Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

SECTION 1 – PRIVACY POLICY OF CRESTPOINT CONSULTING

The privacy of all of our clients, customers, members, visitors, and users is very important to us. Therefore, we have created and drafted this Privacy Policy which is in compliance with all the relevant data protection and data policy laws. This policy is written for all our clients, customers, members, visitors, and users (“you”) to understand how the website of Crestpoint Consulting (https://crestpointconsulting.com) (“we”, “our”, “Crestpoint Consulting”) uses, collects, shares, and protects users’ information and data. All the information related to global privacy laws and disclosure of our website has been stated in this Privacy Policy. All users and visitors are requested to read this Privacy Policy. By using our website all users acknowledge and warrant that they are in agreement with all the terms stated in this Privacy Policy. 

SECTION 2 – USAGE OF USERS INFORMATION

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

 

SECTION 3 - COLLECTION OF DATA

Our website only collects information necessary for the purpose of delivering our services. Personal information includes the first name, last name, and e-mail of the user. The information which will be collected in this process will be used to provide services to the user as well in order to communicate with that user through e-mail and/or newsletters. Some information on our website will be gathered automatically through different tools and plugins.  

 

3.1. Users Information Collection.

There will be a collection of information from all of our users including buyers and users when they make an account on our website or if they will use any of our given services. The information that will be provided to us includes but is not limited to: 

  1. Full Name

  2. Email Address

  3. Payment Information (Processed Automatically)

  4. Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through our websites or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

 

3.2. Automatic Information Collection

Your contact and profile information including your name, email address and device type; your preferences such as language, time zone, and the types of communication you would like to receive from us; and image (if you choose to provide this). We may also obtain this information if you choose to use a social login service, such as Facebook or Google account Login, to create or access your account.

 

We also collect information that is collected by general web browsers (such as Chrome, Firefox, Edge) and web hosting servers for the purpose of rendering normal services. This type of information includes (but is not limited to) website usage by users, referring websites, browser type, language and its preference, and data and time of users’ browsing history.  We may release such information in aggregate form for the purpose of making our services better. Please note that in aggregate form none of the individual users can be identified. Our website may also collect information that is considered personal identifiable information such as IP address and other information collected through cookies. We may share this information with third parties or in order to be compliant legally. Some of the information collected automatically (but not limited to) is:

  1. Browser Information

  2. Operating System Information

  3. IP addresses

  4. Timestamps Related To Creating Projects

  5. Timestamps Related To Authentication And Access Sessions

  6. Subscription Status And Timestamps

  7. Other types of user-submitted content

  8. Mobile Device Information (e.g., device identifier, mobile operating system, etc.)

  9. IP address (stored in anonymized form)

  10. Page Accessed

  11. Geographic Location

  12. Information Gathered By Analytics Services 

  13. Time of visit (by day, week, and duration)

SECTION 4 - COOKIES

Our Website uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our Website that you have visited. A cookie is a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use cookies to personalize the Content that you see on our Website. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies, you may not be able to access functionality on our Website correctly or at all. We never place Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies.

SECTION 5 - HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information we receive from you as follows:

5.1. Customizing Our Website

We may use the Personally Identifiable information you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to customize our Website.

 

5.2. Sharing Information with Affiliates and Other Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that provide services to us with regards to our Website (i.e. payment processors, Website hosting companies, etc.); such affiliates will only receive information necessary to provide the respective services and will be bound by confidentiality agreements limiting the use of such information.

5.3. Data Aggregation

We retain the right to collect and use any Non-Personal Information collected from your use of our Website and aggregate such data for internal analytics that improve our Website and Service as well as for use or resale to others. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregations.

5.4. Legally Required Releases of Information

We may be legally required to disclose your Personally Identifiable Information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal processes; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Crestpoint Consulting, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

SECTION 6 - PRIVACY RIGHTS USER RIGHTS

In compliance with the GDPR 's other user privacy rights, this statement has been provided for all the users of our website who are purchasing any of our products or using any of our services. All the users have the right to access their personal information and they have the right to know how their data is being stored on our website. Users can also have their data removed or transferred from our website.

Under user rights and you have the following rights as a consumer, user, and purchaser:

  1. Know what personal data is being collected.

  2. Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.

  3. Access to your personal data.

  4. Request to delete any personal information about you.

  5. They have the right to know how our website (including tools and protocols) collects their personal data.

SECTION 7 - COPPA ACT COMPLIANCE  

Under the Child’s Online Privacy Security Act, no Website operator can require, as a condition to involvement in an activity, that a child younger than 13 years of age divulge more details than is reasonably required. Crestpoint Consulting abides by this demand. Crestpoint Consulting just collects information willingly offered; no information is gathered passively. children under 13 can submit only their email address when sending us an email in our “Contact Us” area. Crestpoint Consulting makes use of the email address to respond to a one-time demand from a child under 13 and afterward deletes the email address. In case Crestpoint Consulting collects and maintains personal information relating to a child under 13, the parent may send out an email to us to review, alter and/or erase such info as well as to decline to enable any additional collection or use of the child’s information.

SECTION 8 - CCPA NOTICE

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is an act enacted for the residents of the USA and specifically for the residents of the state of California. This law provides additional protections and rights for the protection of personal information for California residents. Our website does not sell personal information for monetary consideration; however, we do work with and share personal information with certain partners and third parties unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy. Under CCPA, as a user or consumer you hold certain rights that apply to the collection, storing, and sharing of your personal information. If you would like to exercise your rights as a California resident for the uses described above, you may do so by emailing us with your request to Do Not Sell my information. You can contact us to exercise your right under CCPA by Emailing us at Jennifer@crestpointconsulting.com.  

Under CCPA you have the following rights as a consumer, user, and purchaser:

  1. Know what personal data is being collected.

  2. Know whether your personal data is sold or disclosed and to whom.

  3. Access to your personal data.

  4. Request to delete any personal information about you.

  5. They have the right to know how our website (including tools and protocols) collects their personal data.

SECTION 9- THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We rely on third-party platforms in order to render our services. For the purpose of storing, servers, and hosting our data we primarily use Digital Ocean. Other services have been listed below. Please note that all of these services are changeable and we may use other alternatives in case we find new, better, and improved third-party platforms. Apart from sharing a few of our data with our third-party platform partners, we will not share, lease, or sell any personal user information to a third party (unless specifically required by legal authorities for lawful purposes).  There will also be a presence of third-party tracking and analytical services links on our website that may also include the services of Google Analytics which may help us track users’ session activity, bounce rate, time of stay, and general traffic analytics. Most of these links will only be there in order to help us provide our services. Please note any links that are on our website are there either for marketing purposes or for other services as a requirement for the working of our website. These links may or may not be associated or affiliated with us in any way.

 

Please note that we may also rely on third-party platforms in order to render our services. We primarily use the services of Zoom and Kajabi in order to stream and deliver our video content to our website users. We do not collect any information collected by these third-party services. Nor do we share or use any personal data of any user or member and hence we are not responsible for any steal, hack, theft, or otherwise unlawful use of any of the members or users' data which is provided on or through Zoom.  All the information on these platforms is collected in accordance with the official privacy policy of the website of Zoom and Kajabi. We urge the users and consumers of our website to keep themselves informed of any policies of such third-party websites.

SECTION 10 -  PROTECTION AND SHARING OF CONSUMERS AND USERS DATA

We are committed to protecting the personal data of consumers and users to the best of our ability. Data security is necessary and therefore in compliance with the global data privacy laws we have implemented the measures in order to make sure that all data belonging to the consumers and users of our website is well protected. We have made sure that all the transactions on and through our website are going through well-protected payment platforms. All the payment information including credit card information is stored on any such payment platforms that have been used to purchase on our website. Our website neither collects any payment-related information nor do we control it.

SECTION 11 - OPT-OUT

We offer you the chance to “opt-out” from having your personally identifiable information used for particular functions when we ask you for this detail. When you register for the website, if you do not want to receive any additional material or notifications from us, you can show your preference on our registration form.

SECTION 12 - Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites that are not under our direct control. These websites may have their own policies regarding privacy. We have no control of or responsibility for linked websites and provide these links solely for the convenience and information of our visitors. You access such linked Websites at your own risk. These websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should check the privacy policies, if any, of those individual websites to see how the operators of those third-party websites will utilize your personal information. In addition, these websites may contain a link to the Websites of our affiliates. The websites of our affiliates are not subject to this Privacy Policy, and you should check their individual privacy policies to see how the operators of such websites will utilize your personal information.

SECTION 13 – PROTECTION OF DATA

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We utilize practical protection measures to safeguard against the loss, abuse, and modification of the individual Data under our control. Personal Data is kept in a secured database and always sent out by means of an encrypted SSL method when supported by your web browser. No Web or email transmission is ever totally protected or mistake cost-free. For example, email sent out to or from the Website may not be protected. You must take unique care in deciding what info you send to us by means of email.

 

SECTION 14 - PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine. The method we chose is at our sole discretion. We will also change the “Last Updated” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy are effective as of this Last Updated date and replace any prior Privacy Policies.

SECTION 15 – QUESTIONS AND FEEDBACK

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. If you have any questions about our Privacy Practices or this Policy, please contact us at jennifer@crestpointconsulting.com.